Kojic acid is a steady compound that’s non-irritating to the pores and skin when used on the proper focus. According to Marcus, that must be proper round 1 p.c.
Clean beauty chemist and founding father of KKT Consultants Krupa Koestline notes a barely decrease share. “Most recently the EU [European Union] has recommended a safe limit of 0.7% for Kojic Acid in topical products,” Koestline stated. This comes from the considerations surrounding endocrine disruption at a focus above 0.7%, in response to the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety. These are opinions from the SCCS because the research on kojic acid focus are restricted, so hold that in thoughts.
While kojic acid is a usually well-tolerated ingredient, it is nonetheless acid on the finish of the day. “For those with very sensitive skin, proceed with caution as kojic acid does have the potential to cause irritation and dryness, as with any acid,” Marcus stated.
Also like all acid or exfoliating ingredient, kojic acid shouldn’t be used on damaged or irritated pores and skin. To reiterate: Avoid use on open wounds, sunburns, rashes, or allergic reactions.